Some comments and instructions in this page are for audio browsers and users who browse this site with screen readers. If you can see this paragraph and you are not using a text-only or screen reader browser, either the style sheet for screen viewing didn't load (if so, click on "refresh" to reload the style sheet), or you need to use a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) standards-supporting browser that has full XHTML 1.0 Transitional and Strict and cascading style sheet (CSS) level 2 support.

For additional information, see the Accessibility Design and Features page.

Skip navigation

 
Washington, DC - Baltimore Chapter Archives
 
 
The following is the right side navigation menu for the page. 

Sidebar Navigation

 

Events Archives

 

Competition Archives

 

Research Tools

 

Site Information

|

Pull browser window out or in to widen or shorten center column line length.

The following is the main content for the page. 

Competition Winners

1996-1997 Technical Art Competition Winners

STC WDCB Technical Art Competition Best of Show EmblemSTC WDCB Technical Art Competition winner's emblem

Congratulations to all the winners in the STC Online Communication, Technical Art, and Technical Publications Washington, DC - Baltimore Chapter competitions!

Technical Art Statistics Award Breakdown
Total entries: 22
Total award winners: 15
Distinguished: 3 (includes 1 Best of Show)
Excellence: 4
Merit: 4
Achievement: 4

Winners of the Distinguished Technical Communication and Excellence Awards go on to the International Technical Art Competition (ITAC). Winners of the ITAC are presented at the Annual Conference in May.
A gold star marks the winning entries in the International Competition.

Entry title Contributors Company
Best of Show
ADVANTAGE HR set (What's New, Getting Started, and User's Guide) gold star Randall Graham
Vicki Wawrzyniec
Beth Hardesty
American Management Systems (AMS)
Distinguished Technical Communication
ADVANTAGE HR set (What's New, Getting Started, and User's Guide) gold star Randall Graham
Vicki Wawrzyniec
Beth Hardesty
American Management Systems (AMS)
Energy Efficiency in Buildings Energy Training Program Liz Minor Energetics, Inc.
Jupiter-At Last! gold star Kenneth R. Moscati Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory (JHU/APL)
Excellence
Hughes Network Systems, Inc. Digital Satellite System Satellite Receiver Owner's Guide gold star Mildred B. Wyman
H. Christopher Christner
Hughes Network Systems, Inc.
Independent Research & Development Program Jeannette Bornneman
Jennifer Doyon
Pam Ahn
PRC, Inc.
Living Resources of the Delaware Estuary Illustrations gold star Liz Minor Energetics, Inc.
tcpCONNECT4 Data Sheet Tanya Prather
Donino and Partners
InterCon Systems
Merit
ARINC 1995 Annual Report Sonia O. Jennings ARINC
Online Books from Group 1 Software Prateeti P. Ballal
Laura Jackel
Group 1 Software
tcpCONNECT4 Mailer Tanya Prather InterCon Systems
TIS EMEAI Logo Dave P. Cooper
Jayne L. Silverstone
Andersen Consulting Technology Park,
Sophia Antipolis, France
Achievement
Aircraft Sustainability Model brochure Barbara O. Taff
Steve McCracken of Red Letter Group
Logistics Management Institute
Multimedia Compression Techniques in Broadband Networks Joelle Deval Andersen Consulting Technology Park,
Sophia Antipolis, France
Rebuild America's Community Partnerships Handbook Liz Minor
Bill Zwack
Chris Dodd
Energetics, Inc.
Summary of Operations 1995-1996 Shannon E. Nelson
Janine Herr
Vanessa Grey
Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory (JHU/APL)
Last modified Friday, 23-Oct-2015