Some comments and instructions in this page are for audio browsers and users who browse this site with screen readers. If you can see this paragraph and you are not using a text-only or screen reader browser, either the style sheet for screen viewing didn't load (if so, click on "refresh" to reload the style sheet), or you need to use a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) standards-supporting browser that has full XHTML 1.0 Transitional and Strict and cascading style sheet (CSS) level 2 support.

For additional information, see the Accessibility Design and Features page.

Skip navigation

 
Washington, DC - Baltimore Chapter Archives
 
 
The following is the right side navigation menu for the page. 

Sidebar Navigation

 

Events Archives

 

Competition Archives

 

Research Tools

 

Site Information

|

Pull browser window out or in to widen or shorten center column line length.

The following is the main content for the page. 

Competition Winners

2010-2011 Technical Communication Summit Awards Winners

STC WDCB 2010-2011 Competitions Best of Show RibbonSTC WDCB 2010-2011 Competitions Winner Ribbon

Congratulations to all the winners in the STC Washington, DC - Metro Baltimore Chapter Summit Technical Communication Competition!

The winners receive their awards at the 2011 STC WDC Summit Competition Awards Celebration on 3 March 2011.

Winners of our local competitions are entitled to display the appropriate STC WDCB Competition Award Ribbons.

Entry Statistics Award Breakdown
Total entries: 43
Total award winners: 34
Distinguished: 7
(includes 1 Best of Show)
Excellence: 11
(includes 1 Best Student Entry)
Merit: 16

Winners of the 2010-2011 Distinguished Technical Communication Award and the 2010-2011 Excellence Award in the local chapter may go on to the International Technical Communication Summit Awards Competition. Winning entries in that competition are presented at the annual STC Technical Summit in May.

A gold star marks the winning entries in the International Competition. Seven entries from our chapter won STC International Competition awards this year.

We are pleased to present the lists of winners for our local competition.

Entry title Contributors Company
Best of Show
Sourcefire 3D System Analyst Guide v. 4.9.1 Judith Arnold, Sarah Gill, Dave Parrish, John Leone, Donna Flood Sourcefire, Inc.
Best Student Entry
Teknos: The Journal of Science, Mathematics, and Technology Rachel Chuang, Esther Wang, Allison Wang, Zeming Lin, Pali Singh, Melanie Kim, Jacqueline Speiser; Stephanie Melendez Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Distinguished Technical Communication
An entry that wins an award of Distinguished Technical Communication is clearly superior in all areas. The entry contains no major flaws and few, if any, minor flaws. It applies the principles of technical communication in an outstanding way, particularly the way that it anticipates and fulfills the needs of its audience.
Altarum Institute Annual Report 2009   gold star Liz Ritter, Marijka Lischak, Janice Lynch Schuster Altarum Institute
Propane Technology Review   gold star Julie Chappell; Propane Education & Research Council; Energetics, Inc.; Roy Willis, PERC; Brian Feehan, PERC; Mark Leitman, PERC; Brandon Robinson, PERC; Greg Kerr, PERC; Ross Brindle, Energetics; Sarah Lichtner, Energetics; Lindsay Pack, Energetics; Emily Maffett, Energetics; Valerie Riedel, Energetics Energetics Incorporated
Reducing Global Threats through Innovative Science and Technology   gold star Nancy Ambrosiano, Octavio Ramos, Jr., James M. Cruz Los Alamos National Laboratory
New Frontiers in Characterizing Biological Systems; Report from the May 2009 Workshop   gold star Holly Haun; Judy Wyrick; Biological and Environmental Research Information System; Shirley Andrews; Betty Mansfield; Jennifer Bownas; Marissa Mills; Kris Christen; Sheryl Martin; Christopher Caldwell; Anita Alton; Arthur Katz, U.S. Department of Energy; Mitchel Doktycz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; H. Steven Wiley, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Pictures of the Future   gold star Arthur F. Pease Siemens A.G.
Sourcefire 3D System Analyst Guide v. 4.9.1 Judith Arnold, Sarah Gill, Dave Parrish, John Leone, Donna Flood

Note: Unfortunately, this entry did not win at International because two of three judges did not show for International consensus and the third one did not turn in their comments.

Sourcefire, Inc.
SAMHSA Permanent Supportive Housing Toolkit   gold star Chandria Jones, Pamela Fisher, Carol Bianco, Westat Graphics and Printing, Advocates for Human Potential, Inc. Westat
Excellence
An entry that wins an award of Excellence consistently meets high standards in all areas. The entry might contain a single major flaw or a few minor flaws. The entry demonstrates an exceptional understanding of technical communication principles.
Tactical Air Control Party-Modernization, Vehicular Communications System, Train the Trainer Course Materials   gold star Diane Swift, Heather Brown, PhD, Paul Costen, Michael Anderson Antech Systems, Inc.
Supervisors and Mentors: Guiding the Interns Juanita Richeson, Russ Lickteig, Mike Hiatt Booz Allen Hamilton
Getting Started: Doing Business with Fannie Mae   gold star Jacqueline Austin, William Cragg Fannie Mae
Loan Delivery Job Aids Phil Corriveau, Jacqueline Austin Fannie Mae
Payoff Calendar   gold star Michele McNamara, Phil Corriveau, Kathleen Colliton Fannie Mae
2010 Science Highlights TSC Directorate: Theory, Simulation, and Computation   gold star Sharon Mikkelson, Susanne King, Kathy Pallis Los Alamos National Laboratory
Plutonium Science and Research Strategy   gold star Suki Coonley, Kelly Parker, Ed Lorusso Los Alamos National Laboratory
Building on Our Strengths—The 2009 Missile Defense Agency Technology Applications Report   gold star Scott Tillett, Lisa Hylton, NTTC Washington Operations Outreach and Engineering Teams National Technology Transfer Center (NTTC) - Washington Operations
U.S. Department of Energy's Bioenergy Research Centers: An Overview of the Science   gold star Jennifer Bownas, Judy Wyrick, Biological and Environmental Research Information System, Shirley Andrews, Betty Mansfield, Holly Haun, Marissa Mills, Kris Christen, Sheryl Martin, Christopher Caldwell, Anita Alton Oak Ridge National Laboratory
NIH and the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act (ARRA) Website   gold star Donna Messersmith, Bethany Hoffman, Beth Maloney, Yvonne Bersofsky, Samantha Fox Palladian Partners
Web52 Program Area User's Guide Candace Kendrick US Department of Agriculture
Merit
An entry that wins a Merit award consistently meets high standards in most areas. The entry might contain a small number of major or minor flaws, but it still applies technical communication principles in a highly proficient manner.
ANA Foundation of Nursing 2010 Rosanne Roe; Eric Wurzbacher; Carol Bickford; Katherine C. Brewer, Content editor; Ann O'Sullivan, Workgroup chair; David Fox, Designer American Nurses Association
Waypoint Living Spaces Online Ordering (WOO) Training Viqui Dill American Woodmark Corporation
ASME Water Management Technology Best Management Practices and Innovations for the Process Industries Julie Chappell; Energetics Incorporated; Dr. Michael Tinkleman, ASME; Global Energy Partners, LLC; Keith Carns, Global Energy Partners, LLC; Ray Erhard, Global Energy Partners, LLC; Gerry Hamilton, Global Energy Partners, LLC; Kelly Parmenter, Global Energy Partners, LLC; Abhinaya Puri, Global Energy Partners, LLC Energetics Incorporated
Hedging Interest-Rate Risk Michele McNamara, Sue Martin, Peter Coccaro Fannie Mae
Multifamily Acquisitions Michele McNamara, Cathryn Barnes, Phil Corriveau Fannie Mae
Multifamily Investor Reporting Michele McNamara, Frank Acheampong, Kathleen Colliton Fannie Mae
Multifamily MBS Fundamentals Michele McNamara, Derrick Lindsey Fannie Mae
Underwriting Manufactured Home Loans Jay Dougherty Fannie Mae
Quick reference card: Configuration parameters in the onconfig.std file Inge Halilovic, Jin Leem, Justin McDavid IBM
2010 Beam Instrumentation Workshop Guide Clay Dillingham, Barbara Maes Los Alamos National Laboratory
National Security Science Kirsten Fox, Jeannie Butterworth, Donald Montoya Los Alamos National Laboratory
National Cancer Institute 2011 Annual Plan and Budget Proposal Collateral Brochure Heather Pierce, Emily Krebbs, Maureen Berg, Joan Barbour Palladian Partners
NICHD Infant Mortality Awareness Campaign Maureen Berg, Jan Carrese, Jodi Mazel, Joan Barbour, Meryl Thomas, Aaron Auyeung, Rob Wald Palladian Partners
Sourcefire Quick Start Guide: DC3000/MDC3000 Donna Flood, Judith Arnold Sourcefire, Inc.
Teknos, The Journal of Science, Mathematics, and Technology Kevin Boehm, Akshay Deverakonda, Melanie Kim, Esther Wang, Aaron Koenig, Nicholas Alexander, Su Hyen Bae, Rachel Chuang, Yang Dai, Hari Devanathan, Blair Graham, Siddharth Hariharan, Zeming Lin, Jeremy Owen, Stephanie Melendez, Victor Shao, Jacqueline Speiser, Mary Sun, Allison Wang, George Wang, Esther Wang, Jessica White, Ryan Yan Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
The Strategic Framework for U.S. Efforts in Afghanistan; GAO-10-655R (June 15, 2010) C. Etana Finkler, Nina Pfeiffer, Tetsuo Miyabara, Erin Behrmann, Marcus Oliver, Charles Michael Johnson, Jr., Jacquie Williams-Bridgers; John M. Miller; Camille Adebayo; Armetha Liles U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO)
Last modified Sunday, 25-Oct-2015