Some comments and instructions in this page are for audio browsers and users who browse this site with screen readers. If you can see this paragraph and you are not using a text-only or screen reader browser, either the style sheet for screen viewing didn't load (if so, click on "refresh" to reload the style sheet), or you need to use a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) standards-supporting browser that has full XHTML 1.0 Transitional and Strict and cascading style sheet (CSS) level 2 support.

For additional information, see the Accessibility Design and Features page.

Skip navigation

 
Washington, DC - Baltimore Chapter Archives
 
 
The following is the right side navigation menu for the page. 
 
 

Events Archives

 

Competition Archives

 

Local Information

 

Research Tools

 

Site Information

|

Pull browser window out or in to widen or shorten center column line length.

The following is the main content for the page. 

Competition Winners

2009-2010 Technical Publications Competition Winners

STC WDCB 2009-2010 Competitions Best of Show RibbonSTC WDCB 2009-2010 Competitions Winner Ribbon

Congratulations to all the winners in the STC Washington, DC - Metro Baltimore Chapter Online Communication, Technical Art, and Technical Publications competitions!

Technical Publications Statistics Award Breakdown
Total entries: 30
Total award winners: 28
Distinguished: 7
(includes 1 Best of Show)
Excellence: 7
(includes 1 Best Student Entry)
Merit: 14

Winners of the Distinguished Technical Communication Award go on to the International Technical Publication Competition (ITPC). Winners of the ITPC are presented at the STC Annual Conference in May.

A gold star marks the winning entries in the International Competition. Seven of our Technical Publications entries won STC International Competition awards this year!

Entry title Contributors Company
Best of Show
Our Changing Planet: The View from Space   gold star Michael King, Claire Parkinson, Winnie Humberson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center;
Kim Partington, Polar Imaging Ltd.;
Robin Williams, Science Systems and Applications, Inc.;
Sally Bensusen, Marit Jentoft-Nilsen, Debbi McLean, Mark Malanoski, Wyle Information Systems, Inc.;
Jesse Allen, Robert Simmon, Sigma Space Corporation;
Reto Stockli, MeteoSwiss
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Best Student Entry
Teknos: The Journal of Science, Mathematics, and Technology 2009 Aaron Koenig, John Woodwell, Kevin Boehm, Blair Graham, Su Hyen Bae, Akshay Deverakonda, Hari Devanathan, Siddarth Hariharan, Jeremy Owen, Esther Wang Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Distinguished Technical Communication
An entry that wins an award of Distinguished Technical Communication is clearly superior in all areas. The entry contains no major flaws and few, if any, minor flaws. It applies the principles of technical communication in an outstanding way, particularly the way that it anticipates and fulfills the needs of its audience.
Altarum Institute Marketing Folder   gold star Liz Ritter, Marijka Lischak, Debra Foulks Altarum Institute
JHU/APL Technical Digest   gold star Angela C. Hughes, Managing Editor; Donald J. Vislay, Art Director; Eleanor Edgeworth, Design Associate; Kenneth R. Moscati, Senior Illustrator; Daryl L. George, Illustrator JHU/APL
Ocean Surface Topography Mission (OSTM)/Jason-2 Science Writers' Guide   gold star Alan Buis, Gretchen Cook-Anderson, Rosemary Sullivant NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Our Changing Planet: The View from Space   gold star Michael King, Claire Parkinson, Winnie Humberson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center;
Kim Partington, Polar Imaging Ltd.;
Robin Williams, Science Systems and Applications, Inc.;
Sally Bensusen, Marit Jentoft-Nilsen, Debbi McLean, Mark Malanoski, Wyle Information Systems, Inc.;
Jesse Allen, Robert Simmon, Sigma Space Corporation;
Reto Stockli, MeteoSwiss
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
The Spirit of Innovation—2008 MDA Technology Applications Report Lisa Hylton, Joe Singleton, NTTC - Washington Operations Team NTTC - Washington Operations
NCRR Reporter   gold star Aaron Auyeung, Meryl Thomas, Terry LaMotte Palladian Partners, Inc.
Pictures of the Future   gold star Arthur F. Pease Siemens AG
Excellence
An entry that wins an award of Excellence consistently meets high standards in all areas. The entry might contain a single major flaw or a few minor flaws. The entry demonstrates an exceptional understanding of technical communication principles.
Altarum Institute Annual Report 2008 Liz Ritter, Marijka Lischak, Mary Joscelyn Altarum Institute
Genetics and Ethics in Health Care: New Questions in the Age of Genomic Health Rosanne Roe, Rita Black Monsen, Eric Wurzbacher American Nurses Association
Exceptional Software Strategies, Inc. Capabilities Booklet Rebecca Popka, T.J. Pawlikowski, Randy Ambuel Exceptional Software Strategies
The China Relief Expedition: Joint Coalition Warfare in China, Summer 1900 Robert R. Leonhard, Margaret M. Moore, Magda M. Saina, Ronnie M. Good, Patrice H. Zurvalec, Daryl L. George, Donald J. Vislay JHU/APL
Division of Special Populations Banner Stand Display Maureen Berg Palladian Partners Inc.
IRS Limited-English Proficient Customer Base Report Tracy J. Schmidt, Ilana Bain, Eric Spears Kleimann Communication Group
Teknos: The Journal of Science, Mathematics, and Technology 2009 Aaron Koenig, John Woodwell, Kevin Boehm, Blair Graham, Su Hyen Bae, Akshay Deverakonda, Hari Devanathan, Siddarth Hariharan, Jeremy Owen, Esther Wang Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Merit
An entry that wins a Merit award consistently meets high standards in most areas. The entry might contain a small number of major or minor flaws, but it still applies technical communication principles in a highly proficient manner.
Teaching IOM Anita Finkelman, Carol Kenner, Rosanne Roe, Eric Wurzbacher American Nurses Association
ASME Energy Grand Challenge Roadmap Julie Chappell, Ross Brindle, Fred Hansen, Amanda Greene, Matt Munderville, Dr Michael Tinkleman, ASME Energetics Incorporated
Combined Heat and Power: A Decade of Progress--A Vision for the Future Stephen Namie, Jan Brinch, Isaac Chan Energetics Incorporated
Measurement Challenges to Innovation in the Biosciences: Critical Roles for NIST Julie Chappell, Joan Pellegrino, Janis Tabor, Stephen Namie, Energetics Incorporated;
Willie E. May, Michael Amos, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Energetics Incorporated
PERC Safety & Training roadmap Stephen Namie, Julie Chappell, Fred Hansen, Ross Brindle, Energetics Incorporated;
Stuart Flatow, Propane Education & Research Council; Mike Walters, Propane Education & Research Council and Amerigas
Energetics Incorporated
PERC Tank Coatings Marketing piece Stephen Namie, Sarah Lichtner, Lindsay Pack, Ross Brindle, Energetics Incorporated;
Greg Kerr, Brandon Robinson, Propane Education & Research Council;
Energetics Incorporated
2008 JHU/APL Annual Report Gloria J. Crites, Murrie Burgan, Gwen Boyd, Magda Saina, Ed Whitman, Margaret Brown, Helen Worth JHU/APL
APL Space Brochure Magda M. Saina, Margaret Simon, Margaret Moore, Steven P. Gribben, Walter J. Faulconer, Edward G. Whitman, Anne E. King, Angela C. Hughes JHU/APL
JHU/APL Marketing Materials Gloria J. Crites, Gwen Boyd, Anne King, Magda Saina, Peggy Moore JHU/APL
The Explorer Newsletter Margaret Simon, Magda Saina, Murrie Burgan, Patrice H. Zurvalec, Michael R. Buckley, Anne E. King, Walter J. Faulconer JHU/APL
Ocean Surface Topography Mission (OSTM)/Jason-2: Watching Over Our Ocean Sally Bensusen, Nicole Miklus, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center;
Alan Buis, Annie Richardson, Margaret Srinivasan, Rosemary Sullivant, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory;
Alan Ward, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
The Earth Observer Alan Ward, Debbi McLean, Nicole Miklus NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
SIMATIC S-7-1200 - Micro Controller for Totally Integrated Automation - Catalog Franz Ludwig Siemens AG
Sports Facilities and Technologies John Pascoe, Peter Culley, Alex Lazarou,
Simon J. Atkinson, Photographer;
Craig Braham, Serco;
Georgina Johnson-Cook, Taylor and Francis;
Fran Ford, Taylor and Francis; Sally Graham, PMP Consult; Daniel Imade, Arup; Andy Platts; Mark Steinkamp, Daktronics; John Clarke, Photographer
 
Last modified Monday, 19-Aug-2013